WEST TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

WEST TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Table of Contents:

Other Texas High School Football Sites of Interest:



Top Teams of the Century:

  • Abilene Eagles

3 Straight State Championships (1954-1955-1956) with 49 Straight Wins and a Grand Total of 7 (1923-1928-1931-1954-1955-1956-2009) and 2 Runner-ups (1922-1927)

  • Breckinridge Buckaroos

4 State Championships & 2 Co-Championships
(1929-1951-1952-1954-1958-1959)

  • Brownwood Lions

7 State Championships (1960-1965-1967-1969-1970-1978-1981) and 2 Runner-up (1977-2010)

  • Cisco Lobos

1 State Championships (2013) and 3 Runner-up (2006, 2008 and 2011)

  • Crowell Wildcats (6 man)

The 2014 Wildcats 6 man team go down in history as the most dominate in Texas football history

  • Ft. Hancock Mustangs (6 man)

4 Straight State Championships (1988-1989-1990-1991) 70 straight wins (State Record) a Grand Total of 5 (1986-1988-1989-1990-1991) and 1 Runner-up (1992)

  • Midland Lee Rebels

3 Straight State Championships (1998-1999-2000)
and 1 Runner-up (1983)

  • Odessa Permian Panthers

5 State Championships, 1 Co-Championship (1965-1972-1980-1984-1989-1991 and 4 Runner-ups (1968-1970-1975-1985) 1989 Team were National Champions

  • Richland Springs Coyotes (6 man)

8 State Championships (2004-2006-2007-2010-2011-2012-2015-2016) and 1 Runner-up (2001)

  • Sonora Broncos

5 State Championships (1966-1968-1970-1971-2000) and 1 Runner-Up in 1969)

  • Stamford Bulldogs

5 State Championships (1955-1956-1958-1959-2012) and 1 Runner-Up in 2011)

top



The Dream Team

Quarterbacks:
Shea Morenz-San Angelo Central Bobcats; Colt McCoy-Jim Ned Indians; Jack Mildren-Abilene Cooper Cougars, Tyler Ethridge-Richland Springs Coyotes (6 man) Wes Wood Muleshoe Mules; & Bert Gravitt-Denver City Mustangs

Halfbacks:
Cedric Benson-Midland Lee Rebels; Jacoby Jones-Bangs Dragons; Donnie Anderson-Stinnett Comanches, Joe Ed Pesch-Breckinridge Buckaroos, Glen Gregory-Abilene Eagles Jack Newby-Amarillo Golden Sandstorm; & Shaud Williams-Andrews Mustangs

Fullbacks:
Jack Pardee-Christoval Cougars (6 man); John Kimbrough-Haskell Indians; Doug McCutchen-Bronte Longhorns; Byron Townsend-Odessa Broncos & Bud Rollins-Wink Wildcats

Wide Receivers:
Tommy Jones-Crane Golden Cranes; Jon Harrison-Abilene Cooper Cougars; Roy Williams-Odessa Permian Panthers; Lawrence Elkins-Brownwood Lions; & Lloyd Hill-Odessa Permian Panthers

Linemen & Defensive Backs:
E. J. Holub-Lubbock Westerners; Scott Appleton-Brady Bulldogs; Jerry Sizemore-Plainview Bulldogs; Jerry Tubbs-Breckinridge Buckaroos; Glenn Gregory-Abilene Eagles; Steve Dowden-Odessa Broncos; Jerry Gray-Lubbock Estacado Matadors; Zack Thomas-Pampa Harvesters; John Lagrone-Borger Bulldogs; Myrle Greathouse-Amarillo Golden Sandstorm, Bob Harrison-Stamford Bulldogs & Dave Parks-Abilene Eagles

Punters:
Sammy Baugh-Sweetwater Mustangs & Donny Anderson-Stinnett Indians

Point after Touchdowns:
Michael Scott-El Paso Franklin Cougars, Glenn Gregory-Abilene Eagles

Field Goal Kicker:
Russell Wheatley-Odessa Permian Panthers
6 Man Running Back:
Tony Diaz-Paint Rock Indians
top



The Record Holders

  • Single Game Passing Touchdowns: 8 Kirk Saul Turkey Valley Patriots
  • Single Season Passing Attempts 499 Coleman Bentley Canadian Wildcats
  • Career Passing Yards: 9,344 Colt McCoy-Tuscola Jim Ned Indians
  • Single Season Passing Touchdowns: 64 Wes Wood Muleshoe Mules
  • Career Touchdown Passes: 116 Colt McCoy
  • Career Pass Completions: 536 Colt McCoy
  • Single Season Rushing Yardage: 4,045 David Mora-Mason Punchers Previous: 3,526 Eric Benson-Midland Lee Rebels
  • Career Rushing Yards: 8,418 Eric Benson
  • 100 or More Yards Rushing Games Career: 41 Jacoby Jones-Bangs Dragons
  • Single Game Rushing Yardage: 428 Tracy White-Tahoka Bulldogs
  • Rushing Touchdowns Season: 51 Bert Gravitt-Denver City Mustangs & Eric Bentson-Midland Lee Rebels
  • Touchdowns Career: 127 Eric Benson-Midland Lee Rebels
  • Scoring In One Game: 55 Doro Mendoza-Wink Wildcats
  • Scoring In A Season: 333 Bert Gravitt-Denver City Mustangs
  • Scoring Career: 650 Setrick Dickens-Quanah Indians
  • Longest Field Goal: 62 Yards David Leaverton-Midland Bulldogs; Ralph Heaten-El Paso Irvin Rockets and Russell Wheatley-Odessa Permian Panthers
  • Consecutive Point After Touchdowns: 79 Michael Scott-El Paso Franklin Cougars
  • Single Game Passing Attempts: 66 D. J. Check-Clint Cubs
  • Longest Punt: 97 yards Gary Bolen-McCamey Badgers
  • Longest Fumble Return: 101 Yards Chance Rodriguez-Baird Bears
  • Longest Interception Return: 108 Yards Norris Blount-Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen; Bobby Reyes-Plainview Bulldogs & Arnold Navarro-Kermit Yellow Jackets
  • Longest Blocked Point After Touchdown Return: 105 yards Tony Cunningham-Abilene Cooper Cougars
  • Longest Blocked Field Goal Return: 105 Stan Rigler-Plainview Bulldogs
  • Most Rushing Carries In One Game: 60 Scott Hutchinson-Dumas Demons
  • Rushing Carries Season: 498 David Mora-Mason Punchers Previous:408 Red Bailey-Tahoka Bulldogs
  • Interceptions Career: 40 Mike Boxwell-Dumas Demons
  • Highest Team Scoring in 11 Man: Spur Bulldogs 186 to 0 against Lorenzo Hornets in 1930.
  • Highest Scoring Running Backs: Jim Hahn scored 60 points and Brode Puckett 58 points.(unofficial record)
  • Nation’s Career Touchdown Pass Record: 197 Tyler Ethridge-Richland Springs Coyotes (6 man)

top



State Championship Teams

  • 1921 Abilene Eagles
  • 1928 Abilene Eagles
  • 1931 Abilene Eagles
  • 1934 Amarillo Golden Sand Storm
  • 1935 Amarillo Golden Sand Storm
  • 1936 Amarillo Golden Sandstorm
  • 1939 Lubbock Plainsmen
  • 1940 Amarillo Golden Sand Storm
  • 1943 San Angelo Bobcats
  • 1946 Odessa Broncos
  • 1948 Monahans Lobos
  • 1949 Littlefield Wildcats
  • 1951 Breckinridge Buckaroos
  • 1951 Lubbock Plainsmen
  • 1952 Breckinridge Buckaroos
  • 1952 Lubbock Plainsmen
  • 1954 Breckinridge Buckaroos
  • 1954 Abilene Eagles
  • 1954 Phillips Black Hawks
    (A major refinery explosion in 1980 caused Philips Petrolium Company to close the town in 1989. The schools, the only remaining structures, are now used as offices.)
  • 1955 Abilene Eagles
  • 1955 Stamford Bulldogs
  • 1956 Stamford Bulldogs
  • 1956 Abilene Eagles
  • 1956 Stinnett Comanches
  • 1958 Breckinridge Buckaroos
  • 1958 Stamford Bulldogs
  • 1959 Breckinridge Buckaroos (Co Champs)
  • 1959 Stamford Bulldogs
  • 1960 Midland Tarver Hornets
    (Prairie View Interscholastic League)
  • 1960 Albany Lions
  • 1960 Brownwood Lions
  • 1960 Denver City Mustangs
  • 1961 Dumas Demons
  • 1961 Albany Lions
  • 1962 Rotan Yellowhammers
  • 1962 Dumas Demons
  • 1965 Odessa Permian Panthers
  • 1965 Brownwood Lions
  • 1966 Sonora Broncos
  • 1966 San Angelo Bobcats
  • 1967 Brownwood Lions
  • 1968 Sonora Broncos
  • 1968 Lubbock Estacado Matadors
  • 1969 Brownwood Lions
  • 1970 Sonora Broncos
  • 1970 Brownwood Lions
  • 1971 Sonora Broncos (Co-Champs)
  • 1972 Odessa Permian Panthers
  • 1974 Marathon Mustangs (6 man)
  • 1976 Marathon Mustangs (6 man)
  • 1978 Brownwood Lions
  • 1980 Odessa Permian Panthers
  • 1981 Whitharral Panthers (6 man)
  • 1981 Brownwood Lions
  • 1982 Eastland Mavericks
  • 1983 Knox City Greyhounds
  • 1984 Jayton Jaybirds (6 man)
  • 1984 Odessa Permian Panthers (Co-Champs)
  • 1985 Jayton Jaybirds (6 man)
  • 1985 Sweetwater Mustangs
  • 1986 Ft Hancock Mustangs (6 man)
  • 1988 Ft Hancock Mustangs (6 man)
  • 1989 Ft. Hancock Mustangs (6 man)
  • 1989 Odessa Permian Panthers
  • 1990 Ft. Hancock Mustangs (6 man)
  • 1991 Ft. Hancock Mustangs (6 man)
  • 1993 Panther Creek Panthers (6 man)
  • 1993 Sudan Hornets
  • 1994 Amherst Bulldogs (6 man)
  • 1995 Amherst Bulldogs (6 man)
  • 1996 Iraan Braves
  • 1997 Borden County Coyotes (6 man)
  • 1997 Stanton Buffalos
  • 1998 Midland Lee Rebels
  • 1999 Midland Lee Rebels
  • 2000 Midland Lee Rebels
  • 2000 Sonora Broncos
  • 2000 Panther Creek Panthers (6 man)
  • 2001 Whitharral Panthers (6 man)
  • 2004 Abilene Wylie Bulldogs
  • 2004 Richland Springs Coyotes (6 man)
  • 2006 Richland Springs Coyotes (6 man)
  • 2006 Vernon Northside Indians (6 man)
  • 2007 Richland Springs Coyotes (6 man)
  • 2008 Muleshoe Fighting Mules
  • 2008 Stratford Fighting Elks
  • 2008 Canadian Wildcats
  • 2008 Borden County Coyotes
  • 2009 Borden County Coyotes (6 man)
  • 2009 Abilene Eagles
  • 2009 Garden City Bearkats (6 man)
  • 2009 Panther Creek Panthers (6 man)
  • 2010 Garden City Bearkats (6 man)
  • 2010 Richland Springs (6 man)
  • 2011 Mason Punchers
  • 2011 Richland Springs Coyotes (6 man)
  • 2012 Stamford Bulldogs
  • 2012 Richland Springs Coyotes (6 man)
  • 2013 Cisco
  • 2013 Stamford
  • 2014 Canadian Wildcats
  • 2014 Crowell Wildcats (6 man)
  • 2015 Canadian Wildcats
  • 2015 Richland Springs Coyotes (6 man)
  • 2016 Richland Springs Coyotes Div 1 (6 man) 8th Title
  • 2016 Borden County Coyotes Div 2 (6 man)

top



State Runner-ups

  • 1922 Abilene Eagles
  • 1927 Abilene Eagles
  • 1929 Breckinridge Buckaroos
  • 1930 Amarillo Golden Sandstorm
  • 1930 Spur Bulldogs
  • 1938 Lubbock Plainsmen
  • 1948 Amarillo Golden Sandstorm
  • 1950 Kermit Yellow Jackets
  • 1953 Ballinger Bearcats
  • 1954 Albany Lions
  • 1956 Brady Bulldogs
  • 1957 Brady Bulldogs
  • 1957 Sweetwater Mustangs
  • 1959 Sundown Roughnecks
  • 1959 Brady Bulldogs
    (Stamford edged Brady in the finals but were stripped by the UIL for an ineligible player living at the fire dept with Brady fans and team refusing to accept the trophy.)
  • 1961 Quanah Indians
  • 1962 Borger Bulldogs
  • 1967 Abilene Cooper Cougars
  • 1968 Odessa Permian Panthers
  • 1969 Sonora Broncos
  • 1970 Odessa Permian Panthers
  • 1973 Marathon Mustangs (6 man)
  • 1975 Marathon Mustangs (6 man)
  • 1975 Odessa Permian Panthers
  • 1975 Childress Bobcats
  • 1977 Marathon Mustangs (6 man)
  • 1977 Seagraves Eagles
  • 1977 Brownwood Lions
  • 1980 Rankin Red Devils
  • 1981 Wink Wildcats
  • 1982 Roscoe Plowboys
  • 1982 Littlefield Wildcats
  • 1983 Mozelle (6 man)
    Never a town just a school located near Coleman that is just a memory now)
  • 1983 Midland Lee Rebels
  • 1983 Lubbock Estacato Matadors
  • 1984 Panhandle Panthers
  • 1985 Christoval Cougars (6 man)
  • 1985 Odessa Permian Panthers
  • 1986 Christoval Cougars (6 man)
  • 1988 Zephyr Bulldogs (6 man)
  • 1988 Quanah Indians
  • 1989 Jayton Jaybirds (6 man)
  • 1989 Sudan Hornets
  • 1989 Vernon Lions
  • 1990 Christoval Cougars (6 man)
  • 1991 Christoval Cougars (6 man)
  • 1991 Albany Lions
  • 1992 Ft. Hancock Mustangs (6 man)
  • 1992 Sudan Hornets
  • 1993 Dell City Cougars (6 man)
    A tiny remote town near Guadalupe Nation Park in far West Texas
  • 1995 Roscoe Plowboys
  • 1995 Odessa Permian Panthers
  • 1996 Whitharral Panthers (6 man)
  • 1996 Abilene Cooper Cougars
  • 1997 Panther Creek Panthers (6 man)
  • 1998 Borden County Coyotes (6 man)
  • 1999 Groom Tigers (6 man)
  • 1999 Aspermont Hornets
  • 1999 Hereford Whitefaces
  • 2000 Highland Hornets (6 man)
  • 2000 Abilene Wylie Pirates
  • 2001 Richland Springs Coyotes (6 man)
  • 2002 Sanderson Eagles (6 man)
  • 2002 Bangs Dragons
  • 2002 Cisco Lobos
  • 2002 Midland Greenwood Rangers
  • 2002 Midland Bulldogs
  • 2003 Ft. Davis Indians (6 man)
  • 2003 Jim Ned Indians
  • 2003 Bangs Dragons
  • 2004 Turkey Valley Patriots (6 man)
  • 2005 Turkey Valley Patriots (6 man)
  • 2006 Jayton Jaybirds (6 man)
  • 2006 Rule Bobcats (6 man)
  • 2006 McCamey Badgers
  • 2006 Cisco Lobos
  • 2006 Littlefield Wildcats
  • 2007 Rule Bobcats (6 man)
  • 2007 Seymour Panthers
  • 2008 Cisco Lobos
  • 2009 Albany Lions
  • 2009 Roscoe Highland Hornets (6 man)
  • 2009 Abilene Wylie Bulldogs
  • 2009 Canadian Wildcats
  • 2010 Goldwaithe Eagles
  • 2010 Sterling City (6 man)
  • 2011: Cisco Lobos
  • 2011 Stamford Bulldogs
  • 2013 Wall
  • 2014 Mason Punchers
  • 2014 Albany Lions
  • 2015 Albany Lions
  • 2015 Crowell Wildcats (6 man)
  • 2016 State Runner-ups Abilene Wylie Pirates, Iraan Braves, and Sweetwater Mustangs

top


THE PLAYERS HALL OF FAME

Abilene Cooper Cougars 
Matt Freeman
David Graham
Jon Harrison
Jack Mildren
Josh Robinson

Abilene Eagles
Twyman Ash
Ralph Balfanz
Bob Bearden
Tommy Boyd
Michael Bryant
Jimmy Carpenter
Chuck Colvin
Norman Daulton
Alec Egan
Bob Estes
Fred Green
Glenn Gregory
Wilson Groseclose
Rusty Harris
Eddie Hodges
Chuck Hughes
Clay Johnston
Boyd King
Rufus King
Bobby Jack Oliver
David Parks
Stuart Peake
Jimmy Perry
Richard Putman
Bill Sides
Aultman Smith
Stanley Smith
Harold “Hayseed” Stephens
Marvin Tate
John Thomas
James Welch
Glenn Wyatt

Abilene Wylie Bulldogs
Brink Huffine
Mike Seidensticker

Albany Lions
Johnny Agan
Jaxon Bailey
Doug Connor
Eraclio Espinosa
Rocky Hill
Rod Montgomery
Tyler Neatherlin
Jim Wood
James Washington
Johnnie Woodard

Alpine Bucks
Carl Chandler
George Davis

Amarillo Caprock Longhorns
Addison Bustos

Amarillo Golden Sandstorm
Rudy Bauman
Jimmy Bennett
Burl Bufkin
Bob Cleeson
Robert Clesson
Harland Collins
J. R. Corbitt
Delbert Coyne
James Garner
Myrle Greathouse
Pat Harkins
John Harlow
Dwight Hoskins
M. T. Johnson
Bill Juett
Gary King
Cliff Mathews
Stan Mauldin
Stanley Mauldin
Ted Moss
Jack Newby
Fred Nicklaus
W. “Windy” Nicklaus
John Peterson
Elwin Rickets
Soapy Sudbury
John Sullivan
Mike Sweeney
Bill Thompson
Thurman Tigart
Kenny Vinyard
Jim Warner
Don Williams
Dub Wooten

Amarillo Tascosa Rebels
Danny Abbott
Bill Hobbs
Richard Ross

Amherst Bulldogs
Dewayne Miles

Andrews Mustangs
Ronnie Hawthorne
Tommy Jackson
Shaud Williams

Anson Tigers
Larry Cox
Ricky Watts

Aspermont Hornets
James Ray

Baird Bears
Calvin Barnes

Ballinger Bearcats
Doug Cox
George McCorstin
Milford Wiley

Bangs Dragons
Jacoby Jones
Justin Truelove

Big Lake Owls
Tommy Franklin
Ed Smeiser

Big Spring Steers
Ollie Cordill
Albert Fierro
Charley Johnson
Carlisle Robinson
Charlie West

Borger Bulldogs
Melvin Gibbs
John Lagrone
John McDaniel

Brady Bulldogs
Scott Appleton
Billy Cavin
Pence Dacus
Fletcher Fields
Dennis Lane
Charles Reynolds
Danny Williams

Breckenridge Buckaroos
Joe Crousen
Donald Davis
Sonny Everett
John Ford
Ken Ford
Jerry Gibson
Wayne Greenlee
Jack Gunlock
Jack Harris
Charles Huddleston
Troy Kennedy
Bobby Lockett
Boyce Magness
Larry Parker
Jerry Payne
Donald Robbins
Dickie Rogers
Richard Rowan
Jakie Sandefer
James Spencer
Leonard Talbert
Jerry Tubbs
Bennett Watts
Joe Ed Pesch

Bronte Longhorns
Alan Barbee
Doug McCutchen

Brownfield Cubs
Randy Bishop
Bobby Davis
Ronnie Davis
Jerrell Price

Brownwood Lions
Nathan Allen
Graylon Brown
Dillon Burleson
Jimmy Carmichael
Glenn Coles
Lawrence Elkins
Ben Elledge
Cade Ellis
Leondus Fry
Leonard George
Wayne Harrett
James Harris
David Henley
Cooper Howely
Mike Kinsey
Ray Masters
Vance McShane
Shelby Miller
Casey Pachall
Jim Piper
Joe Piper
Joe Shaw
Jaxon Shipley
Si Southall
Tommy Vaughn
Roland Warren
Levi Westerman
Perry Young

Canadian Wildcats
Coleman Bentley
Taylor Chappell
Bill Cross
Dereck Lovvorn
Jed Rankin

Childress Bobcats
James “T” Jones
Charles Mitchell
Perry Morren

Christoval Cougars
Jack Pardee

Cisco Lobos
Cecil Irvin
Jim Sitton

Clyde Bulldogs
Alton Brennan
Alan Hamilton

Coleman Bluecats
Bronson Buzzard
Tommy Casey

Colorado City Wolves
Hollis Gainey
Don Maynard

Crane Golden Cranes
Tom Butler
Gabe Garcia
Tommy Jones
Calvin Kirkham
Bob McKay
Juan Sanoval
Gunner Tatum

Cross Plains Buffalos
Blake Hutchins

Dalhart Wolves
Danny Bush
John Colquit
Tommy Ledbetter
George Pepper
John Quint

Denver City Mustangs
Billy Childers
Bill Gravitt
Bert Gravitt
Pat Hubbard
David Mitchell
Jimmy Young

Dimmitt Bobcats
Junior Coffey
James Cowell

Dumas Demons
Kelly Baker
Norman Bonner
Mike Boxwell
Rick Burgess
Joe Casas
Rojelio Chavira
Robert David
Jerry Glover
Bobby Langhry
Walt Schlinkman

Eastland Mavericks
Clay Brewer
Ryan Harris
Jay Hess
James Morton

Eden Bulldogs
Robert Stansberry

El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds
Lance Taylor

El Paso Franklin Cougars
Michael Scott

El Paso Tigers
Billy Squires

El Paso Ysleta Indians
Mike Sutherlin

Ft. Stockton Panthers
Buddy Luce

Hamlin Pied Pipers
Eddie Bolden
Johnny Jones
Robert Pearce
Brad Rowland
Mike Shivers

Haskell Indians
Charles Franklin
John Kimbrough Haskell Indians/Abilene Eagles

Hereford Whiteface
Steve Hodges
Butch Waltherscheid

Iraan Indians
Dillion Dees
Bud McFadin

Jayton Jaybirds
Mark Fincher
Trey Richy

Jim Ned Indians
Gary Gardner
Colt McCoy
Johnny Quinney

Kermit Yellow Jackets
Leo Brooks
Andy Buffington
Wayne Culvahouse
Joe Eithridge
Kenneth Ives
Ben Lawrence
Trevor Leeson
Rick Spinks
Don Kay Brown
Tim Peden

Lamesa Tornados
Tommy Doyle
Wayne Hogg

Littlefield Wildcats
Jerry Cotter
Don Crossley
Bryan Gregory

Loraine Bulldogs
Eddie Merkel

Lubbock Coronado Mustangs
Shaney Wilkinson

Lubbock Dunbar Panthers
Larry Green

Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen
Randy Bolin
Dale Harris
Chris Key
Byron Price

Lubbock Estacado Matadors
Jerry Gray
Robert Johnson
Jerry Upshaw

Lubbock Westerners
Hub Bechtol
Mike Bowman
Mike Brady
Charles Brewer
Bobby Brown
Don Burrell
Pat Farris
Max Gatlin
Jimmy Gofford
Pat Hartsfield
E. J. Holub
Leete Jackson
Greg Lott
Roland Nabors
Joe Tyson
Walter Webster
Wallace Webster
Jimmy Welch

Mason Cowpunchers
Dylan Hofmann
David Mora
Rio Schmidt
Chance Stockbridge
Korey Zaval

McCamey Badgers
Charles Dixon
Bubba Greer

Merkel Badgers
Bubba Greer
Ronnie Reeger

Midland Bulldogs
Mack Lawrence
Edwin “Wahoo” McDaniel
Wayne Merritt
Ross Montgomery
Knox Nunnally
Bob Stanley
Wendell Williams

Midland Greewood Rangers
Kam Williams

Midland Lee Rebels
Eric Benson
Isaac Garnett
Junior Miller
Carl Schreiner

Monahans Lobos
Weldon Boggins
Ray Cathey
Erich Hardaway
Trevor Owens
Junior Morales
Wayne Pettis
Billy Phipps
Waldo Young

Motley County Matadors
Tim Shannon

Mozelle Mustangs
Knox Pittard

Muleshoe Fighting Mules
Austin Bamert
Marshall Head
Ryan Johnson
Sergio Montejan
Garrett Riley
Auston Ross
Ronnie Swint
Victor Vasquez
Cooper Washington
Lane Wood
Wes Wood

Odessa Broncos
Winston Beam
Gary Crain
Richard Dennard
C. J. Eddison
Keith Evans
Herman Foster
Hayden Fry
Larry Gatlin
Gordon Headlee
Bradley Marquez
Billy Moorman
Jimmy Patterson
Carl Schemeyer
Melvin Simmons
Skippy Spruill
Don Thompson
J. W. Thompson
Byron Townsend
Fred Wendt
Ken White
Jack Wilkinson

Odessa Permian Panthers
Jay Collins
Chris Comer
Roy Dunn
Britt Hager
Glenn Halsell
Lloyd Hill
Scott Mann
Mike Mayte
Stephen Nold
Garrett Porter
David Shipman
Russell Wheatley
Roy Williams
Mike Williams

Paint Rock Indians (6 man)
Tony Diaz

(Standing 5 foot 4 and 130 pounds Diaz scored 12 touchdowns in a game twice in 2010 with a total of 71. A knee injury cut his magical season year short at 11 games)

Pampa Harvesters
Charles Boyles
Randall Clay
Ken Hebert i
Randy Matson
Zack Thomas

Panhandle Panthers
Tod Mayfield

Pecos Eagles
John Medanich
(Medanich is one of the great high school running backs however, his team never got out of district play losing their only game 32-26 to the Monahans Lobos (10-0) ending up with an 8-1 record. The Eagles blew out every team including scoring 78-0 over Stanton.)
Jared Widham

Phillips Black Hawks
Lynn Johnson
Don Meek
Don Smith
Jimmie Williams

Plains Cowboys
Dan Cook
Ronnie Elmore
Joe Don Marrow

Plainview Bulldogs
Ronnie Hendricks
Bill Howton
Jesse McGuire
Tom Sawyer
Jerry Sizemore
Lonnie Whitfield

Post Antelopes
Thomas Basques
Norm Cash (Cash became a pro baseball player)
Alejo Rodriquez
Milton Williams

Quanah Indians
Ridley Gibson
Jim Prater

Ralls Jackrabbits
Dwayne Phillips
Dewayne Slater

Rankin Red Devils
Jerry McDonald
Ray Winters

Richland Springs Coyotes
Tyler Eithridge

Roscoe Plowboys
J. T. Lyday
Toby Styrom
Jacob Villanueva
Jared Villanueva

Rotan Yellow Hammers
Bill Ashton
Steve Herron
Howard Van Loon

Rule Bobcats
Jimmy Lisle

San Angelo Bobcats
Terry Collins
Drew Darby
Dwain Dodson
A.Z. Drones
Jerry Drones
Tommy Ford
George Graham
Jim Grissen
Harold Hendrick
Marvin Lasater
Shea Morenz
Gary Mullins
Milton Rathbone
Mike Sheehan
Herb Smith
Fred Stringer
Joe Williams

San Angelo Lakeview Chiefs
C. L Avants
Mike Sanders

Sanderson Eagles
Felix Valles

Seagraves
Clyde Keltner

Seminole Indians
Randy Hicks
Kenny Roberts
Jim Vining
Jimmy Walker
Val Joe Walker

Seymour Pathers
Lynn Thornhill

Snyder Tigers
Leslie Brown
Milton Ham
Jack Spikes

Sonora Broncos
Damon Evans
Eddie Howell
George Johnson
Mike Gosney
Ed Lee Renfro
Bobby Sutton
Carl Teaff

Stamford Bulldogs
Wayne Bates
Charles Coody
Donald Davis
Charlie Davis
Bobby Gamblin
Bob Harrison
Hagen Hutchinson
Kenneth Lowe
Mike McClellan
Tyler Neatherlin
Jesse Ramos
Dale Robinson
Wendell Ray Robinson
Charles Stenholm
Wayne Wash
James Washington
Royce West

Stinnett Commanches
Donnie Anderson
Guymon Phillips

Sundown Roughnecks
Garret Carter
Roland Rodriquez

Sunray Bobcats
Johnny Johnson
John Mark Worst

Sweetwater Mustangs
Buddy Alldredge
Sammy Baugh
Billy Belew
Ken Dismuke
Abe Lincoln
Charles Thompson
Mike Welch

Tahoka Bulldogs
Clifford Bailey
Ray Palmer

Wall Hawks
Boyd Henry
Jacob Reed

Whitharral Panthers
Brandon Hoskins

Wink Wildcats
Tommy Dewitt
Arnold Holloway
Bud Rollins
Danny Villarreal

Winters Blizzards
Denny Alridge
Roger O’Neal
Richard Puckett

Note: Additional deserving players will be added as research continues.
top